threeBuzz

Privacy Policy

Last update : August 2016

 

 

 

By signing on this app, you agree that THREEBUZZ may collect, and disclose your personal data to the authorised beneficiaries, as provided in this app, obtained as a result of your information upload, for the following purposes in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our data protection policy.

(a) the processing of this membership application; and
(b) the administration of the membership with our organisation.
Please read below for further details on our data protection policy, including how you may access and correct your personal data or withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data.

PRIVACY AND SECURITY STATEMENT
THREEBUZZ's Privacy Principles

Our business has been built on trust between our customers and ourselves. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we maintain the following privacy principles:

1. We only collect personal information as uploaded that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your needs and to conduct our app purpose.
2. We use your personal information to provide you with better customer services and products.
3. We may pass your personal information to your stipulated beneficiary or beneficaries or agents, as permitted by law.
4. We will not disclose your personal information to any external organisation unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.
5. We may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.

 

 

threeBuzz Privacy Policy

threeBuzz values your privacy in your personal information and Content. This Privacy Policy explains what information threeBuzz collect about you and why, what we may do with that information and how we handle your Content.

As threeBuzz evolves, we will update this Policy to keep pace with changes in the Service, our business and laws applicable to us and you; we will, however, always maintain our commitment to respect your privacy. We will post any revisions to this Policy, along with their effective date, in an easy to find area of our web site. Please periodically check back here to stay informed of any changes. We will ask for your consent to such changes if required by applicable law; in other cases, please note that your continuation of your threeBuzz Service account after any change means that you agree with, and consent to be bound by, the new Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any changes in this Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Policy, you will need to close your account.

I. Information Collection and Use

If you register for or maintain an threeBuzz Service Account:

 

We collect

Why we collect it

Your username, email address and contact preferences

  • To create and support your threeBuzz Service account.

  • To communicate with you.

  • To send you marketing emails and special offers, unless you opt-out as explained in the “Will threeBuzz Send Me Emails?” section below.

  • To verify your email address to help prevent spam, fraud and abuse.

Your device identifier

  • To provide account support.

  • To calculate anonymous, aggregate statistics on the number of unique devices using the threeBuzz Service.

Your telephone number

  • To help prevent spam, fraud, and abuse, and to aid in account recovery.

  • If you elect to otherwise share your telephone number or link it to your account, it may also be used:

    • To enable two-step verification on your account.

  • To show in your user profile.

Actions you perform in your account, including your use of certain product features and your storage of particular forms of Content (e.g., PDFs or JPGs), as well as the type of device and software you are using

  • To administer the Service and improve the features and usability of the Service.

  • To suggest to you threeBuzz features, products and services that can enhance your use of the Service.

Non-personally identifiable information indicating your association with one of our business partners or promotions (if applicable)

  • To determine the amount of revenue share payments to make to partners with whom we might have such arrangements and to provide anonymized aggregate reports.

 

If you visit threeBuzz.com:

 

We collect

Why we collect it

Your email address (if you provide it)

  • To help you create an threeBuzz Service account.

  • To communicate with you.

Tracking information

To be used for website cookies.

 

What Tracking Information Does threeBuzz Collect About Me Or My Devices?
threeBuzz uses cookies and similar technologies on our Service to collect information that helps us provide our Service to you. We also use these technologies to help deliver ads for relevant threeBuzz products and services.

What Is threeBuzz’s Approach to Information Collected From Children?
threeBuzz does not knowingly collect personal information from children without parental consent. If we learn that we have inadvertently obtained information in violation of applicable laws prohibiting collection of information from children without such consent, we will promptly delete it.

Will threeBuzz Contact Me?
From time to time, we may contact you via email or through the mobile application with information about product announcements, service offerings that we think may be beneficial to you, software updates, special offers and notifications. We also may contact you with information about products and services from our business partners. We consider your acceptance of this Privacy Policy as your acceptance of our offer to send you these emails or notifications. You will also receive essential Service-related and account-related information.

 

II. Information Access and Disclosure

Does threeBuzz Share My Personal Information or Content?
threeBuzz is not in the business of selling or renting your information. We only disclose your information - and then only the minimum information necessary - when:

  • We have your explicit consent to share the information.

  • We need to share your information with service providers who process data on our behalf in order to operate the Service, and help us communicate with you as described elsewhere in this policy.

  • We need to share your information with service providers to fulfill your product or service requests, including sales, delivery and support for certain products from the threeBuzz.

  • We need to share your information with resellers of a Paid Service or product in order to ensure accuracy in the payment for such Paid Service or product, the management of your account and the delivery of your purchase and related support services.

  • We believe it is necessary to investigate potential violations of our Terms of Service, to enforce those Terms of Service, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or potential threats against persons, property or the systems on which we operate the Service.

  • We determine that the access, preservation or disclosure of information is required or permitted by law to protect the rights, property or personal safety of threeBuzz and users of the Service, or is required to comply with applicable laws, including compliance with warrants, court orders or other legal process.

  • We do so in connection with the sale or reorganization of all or part of our business, as permitted by applicable law.

Some third parties’ embedded content or plugins on the Service, such as Facebook “Like” buttons on threeBuzz.com, may allow their operators to learn that you have visited our website, and they may combine this information with other, identifiable information they have collected about your visits to other websites or online services.

We do not share your account information or user activity history with third parties for the purpose of enabling them to deliver their advertisements to you. We contract with third-party advertising networks in order to deliver relevant threeBuzz advertisements to you across the Internet and to manage our communications with you.

In addition, we may share with partners or service providers a hashed identifier derived from the personal information you have submitted to us (such as your email address) to serve you ads when you visit partners’ and providers’ websites, applications or platforms. We may, for instance, participate in the Twitter  and Facebook services. To learn more about the privacy controls that Twitter and Facebook offer and honor for those respective services, please visit here for Twitter and here for Facebook. We also may share a hashed identifier derived from the personal information you have submitted to us (such as your email address) with service providers who help us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.
 

Does threeBuzz Access or Review My Contents?
As a rule, threeBuzz employees do not monitor or view your personal information or Content stored in the Service, but it may be viewed if we believe our Terms of Service have been violated and confirmation is required, if we need to do so in order to respond to your requests for support, or we otherwise determine that we have an obligation to review it as described in our Terms of Service. Your Notes also may be viewed where necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of threeBuzz and its users, or in order to comply with our legal obligations, such as responding to warrants, court orders or other legal process. We vigilantly protect the privacy of your account contents and, whenever we determine it possible, we provide you with notice if we believe we are compelled to comply with a third party’s request for information about your account. 

Does threeBuzz Ever Make Any of My Personal Information or Content Public?
No.

However, part of threeBuzz Service involves forwarding your Content to the three trusted persons selected by you. These three trusted persons are identified solely by their email accounts provided by you. You are expected to check and verify the authenticity of their email accounts regularly. By subscribing to threeBuzz service, you agree for your Contents to be forwarded to these three trusted persons via their email, when threeBuzz has determined with all three trusted persons that you are incapacitated.
 

III. Data Storage and Transfer

Where Is My Data Stored?
When you use threeBuzz Software on your computing device, such as by using one of our downloadable clients, Content you save will be stored locally on that device. When you sync your computing device with the Service, that Content will be replicated on our servers, which are located in Singapore and other countries.
 

Please be aware that Personal Information and Content submitted to threeBuzz will be transferred to a data center in Singapore and other countries. If you post information to the threeBuzz sites you are confirming your consent to such information, including Personal Information and Content, being transmitted to, hosted and accessed in Singapore and other countries.

 

How Can I Access or Correct Information threeBuzz Holds About Me?
If you wish to (i) access any Personal Information that we hold about you; (ii) request that we correct or delete the Personal Information that we hold about you; or (iii) request that we not use or stop using your Personal Information for marketing purposes, you may contact us at support AT threeBuzz DOT com. We will comply with such requests to the extent required by law or our policies, and subject to any limitations in our systems.

 

How Secure Is My Data?
threeBuzz is committed to protecting the security of your information and takes reasonable precautions to protect it. However, Internet data transmissions, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, we cannot ensure the security of information during its transmission between you and us; accordingly, you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your data, we protect it on our servers using a combination of administrative, physical and logical security safeguards. The security of the information stored locally in the threeBuzz Software installed on your computing device is dependent upon you making use of the security features on your device. We recommend that you take the appropriate steps to secure all computing devices that you use with our applications and Service.

If threeBuzz learns of a security system breach, we may attempt to notify you and provide information on protective steps, if available, through the email address that you have provided to us or by posting a notice on our web site and/or via other communication platforms.
 

IV. Information Deletion

What Happens If I Want to Stop Using threeBuzz?
You can delete your Content at any time, and you can stop using the threeBuzz Service at any time. If you request for your account to be deleted, all the Content in your account will be deleted. If you delete information and material from your mobile application and then sync your account, it will no longer be accessible to you, but residual copies of your deleted Content may continue to exist on the threeBuzz Service’s back-up and archiving systems due to the nature of those systems’ operations.
 

What Happens If threeBuzz Closes My Account?
If threeBuzz deactivates your Service account due to a Terms of Service violation, then you may contact threeBuzz to request deletion of your data, and threeBuzz will evaluate such requests on a case by case basis, pursuant to our legal obligations.

 

V. Contact Us

How Can I Contact threeBuzz?
threeBuzz welcomes your feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have questions, comments or concerns about this Policy, please contact us by email at support AT threeBuzz DOT com.